close menu
Find a locationSchedule Appointment

Notice of Security Incident

Risas Dental & Braces Notifies Individuals of Data Security Incident

Phoenix, Arizona, March 26, 2024: – Risas Dental & Braces (“Risas”), a dental and braces provider that serves patients in Arizona, Colorado, Texas, and Nevada, has learned of a data security incident that may have involved the protected health information of certain Risas patients. This notification provides information about the incident and resources available to assist potentially impacted individuals.

On July 10, 2023, Risas Holdings discovered evidence of unusual activity on our systems. In response, we immediately took measures to secure our network, systems, and data. We also enlisted the assistance of independent cybersecurity experts to conduct a forensic investigation into the incident and assist us in determining what happened. In October 2023, the forensic investigation determined that certain files stored on our information systems may have been downloaded without authorization. Risas then completed a comprehensive review of all affected information to identify which individuals were potentially impacted and locate information needed to effectuate notification to such individuals. That process was completed on January 26, 2024.

Risas provided notice of this incident to potentially affected individuals beginning on March 22, 2024. The potentially affected information included individuals’ name, contact information, high level treatment information such as procedure names or notes, the initial date or dates of service, and/or insurance subscriber information. The information did not contain patients’ Social Security numbers, detailed treatment information or treatment records.

Risas has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and address related concerns. Call center representatives are available Monday through Friday from 6:00 am to 6:00 pm Mountain Time, and can be reached at 1-833-602-5623.

The privacy and protection of personal and protected health information is a top priority for Risas. We deeply regret any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

Risas is providing the following information to help those wanting to know more about steps they can take to protect themselves and their information:

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

Review Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity: As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Copy of Credit Report:  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com/, calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You also can contact one of the following three national credit reporting agencies:

Fraud Alert: You may want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. An initial fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit file for at least one year. The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.

Security Freeze: You have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file for up to one year at no cost. This will prevent new credit from being opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate the freeze. A security freeze is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to obtain credit. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency. In order to place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement or insurance statement.

Additional Free Resources: You can obtain information from the consumer reporting agencies, the FTC, or from your respective state Attorney General about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft. You may report suspected identity theft to local law enforcement, including to the FTC or to the Attorney General in your state. 

Additional information for residents of the following states:

 

Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Ave,
NW Washington, DC 20580
consumer.ftc.gov
1-877-438-4338

New York Attorney General
Bureau of Internet and Technology Resources
28 Liberty Street
New York, NY 10005
ag.ny.gov
1-212-416-8433 / 1-800-771-7755

Maryland Attorney General
St. Paul Plaza
200 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
marylandattorneygeneral.gov
1-888-743-0023

Texas Attorney General
Bureau of Internet and Technology Resources
300 W. 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
texasattorneygeneral.gov
1-800-621-0508

North Carolina Attorney General
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
ncdoj.gov
1-877-566-7226

Rhode Island Attorney General
150 South Main Street
Providence, RI 02903
riag.ri.gov
1-401-274-4400

Virginia Attorney General
202 North Ninth Street
Richmond, VA 23219
oag.state.va.us
1-804-786-2071

Washington D.C. Attorney General
400 S 6th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
oag.dc.gov
1-202-727-3400

You also have certain rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA): These rights include to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; as well as other rights. For more information about the FCRA, and your rights pursuant to the FCRA, please visit: Fair Credit Reporting Act

Locations
crossmenuchevron-down-circle linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram